Scoil: Sráid (C.) (uimhir rolla 14370)

An tSráid, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Liodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In nine cases out of ten the marriage did not take place until the land of the bridegroom was walked and examined by the bride's father and relatives. These people generally came walking with blackthorn sticks in their hands and on arrival were met by the bridegroom and his friends who took them through his farm, showed them his stock and premises and then look them into his kitchen. He was considered wealthy if his kitchen contained large sacks of oaten meal ground from his own oats, a barrel of corned beef or
    Máire Ní Liodáin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)