Scoil: Sráid (C.) (uimhir rolla 14370)

An tSráid, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Liodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the old woman she was delighted to see the crock of gold with him. they lived together very happy in the little hut, and no body from that day to this never daid that they were poor widows. At last the old woman was found dead in her own part of the hut it is said that it was a ghost that killed her. One very rough night the old man was in the hut and he went asleep and it fell in on him and he was killed. This day another man of the village came to gather the sticks and he went to a little hob-hole they poor man had for his pipe. Down there
    Mary Mulroy