School: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. All our fields are named. Some have Irish names and some English. Here are some of them:- Garraidhe Ruaidh [?] and páircín. There is red soil in the first and it is from this soil that the field got its name. The village got its name from this field. There a bog in the second field and there is long [?] grass growing in it and it is from grass that the field got its name. The paircín is a small field and that is how it got its name. These are some more fields:- the Claisín, the Lea and the Páirc mhór. I do not know the meaning of Claisín but I think that it is because there is a dike (clais) [?] up the middle of it. Páirc mhór means big field. The Lea land was always the lea. These are more:- Gáirdín Mháire, Gáirdín bog, Cnoc Taidhg. The first one gets its name because some person
    An Garraí Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Séamus Ó hOighleáin