School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. The weaver always had a cure for a sprain. The messenger was sent to him and told him that so-and-so had a sprained wrist or ankle as the case may be. The weaver who was on no account to be asked for a cure gave the messenger what was called "a spraining thread". This was worn tied round the sprained member and effected the cure. I cannot say if the weaver uttered any words as a spell or charm in making the thread.
    An eel's skin tied round the affected wrist was supposed to be a cure for tálach a severe soreness of the wrist and forearm from strain or overwork.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Pádraig Ó Braonáin