School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. The second of the holy wells of the parish is Tobar Caoimhín (Kevin's well) It's in the townland of Lisnamaneagh in a field lying along the Kiltimagh Swinford road. [?] I hear call it Cuimin's well. Cuimin was a disciple of St Patrick and it's supposed that he parted company with Patrick at Ballinamore and came down into this district.
    There is a strange story told [?] this well. It was once in Cortún about a mile away. A girl was sent for water. Being in a hurry she went to the nearest well, [?] holy well. If the water were on the fire till now it would not boil. However, next morning the holy well had disappeared, dried up and it appeared where is to-day in Lisnamaneagh. There are ruins a church (Kevin'S Church) in Cortoon.
    Pádhraig Ó Ceallaigh
    Ballynamona, Co. Mayo