Scoil: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (uimhir rolla 12938)

Tamhnaigh an Fheá Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they used large flag stones. They used the same firewood as people do now. The beds that were used were wooden and they were placed in “hags” and “nookeens” cut out in the walls and they also used settle beds. These were large wooden boxes with lids and they used them as tables in the daytime. Before oil was introduced they pulled rushes and peeled them and dipped them in grease and in summer time the gathered bog deal and split it in little pieces and they stored them up for the winter on lofts which they had and then in the long winter nights they lighted them for candles.
        1. foirgnimh
    Tommie Doherty