Scoil: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (uimhir rolla 12938)

Tamhnaigh an Fheá Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old fort situated in the district of Tavneena. There is a hole in the middle of it. Many people have gone through the hole. Down in the hole there were big walls built and a pathway made under the ground. Faires were not supposed to have lived in it. This fort was built by the Danes and the Normans. It was used as a hiding place when the Great War was in Ireland. This fort was never tilled or interfered with. There is no fence around it only a few bushes that grow around it. There is no story told about it. Lights were seen in it but music was never heard in it. It is situated in Patrick Henry's land. The people that are dead and gone were often seen in it.
    Winnie Henry
    Thomas Henry