Scoil: Seamar

An Seamar Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Loideáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile from my home is a garden called Charley's garden. I often wondered why it was called such a name. Long ago there was a man his wife and one daughter was living in a hut near a mountain. They were very poor and they descided on saving money and emigrating to America. The fare was not much to America then and in the course of a year they had enough saved and they went. Their daughter Eden was three years when they landed in America. When she grew older she went to high school and she got a good education. She was to be a teacher but when she was sixteen years of age her father died and therefore she had to stay with her mother who was fifty years of age. The woman had a good pay and having only the one daughter she banked the most of it for her. When the woman was fifty two years she died leaving all her money to her daughter. After a year or so the girl came home to her uncle's and stayed there until there was a new house built for her. This was supposed to be the first new house that was ever built in this village and there
    Una Green
    Barr Coill, Co. Mhaigh Eo