Scoil: Seamar

An Seamar Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Loideáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a huge rock on side of Thiesteen hill about a quarter of a mile from this school and it is called the giant's rock. At this side of the rock there is a big cave and it is said in the district that there was a giant living in this cave long ago. He used to come out at times and plunder the district and then return to his hiding place with his spoils. There were other giants living in the castle at Barnacogue about half a mile away and they had such strong voices that they could be heard a long way off when talking, while it only took one step to do the journey from the castle to the rock. The giant in Thiestun was so strong that he could pull this big rock over his cave and shut himself up when pursued. He was so heavy that one day when he stood on the rock he left the track of his foot on it and this track is to be seen up to the present time. There is also something in the shape of a gun cut in the place of the rock.
    Annie Phillips
    Barr Coill, Co. Mhaigh Eo