Scoil: Seamar

An Seamar Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Loideáin

1. The Barnalyra Wood is situated about two miles from Kilkelly and four miles Charlestown.
    Long ago it is said this wood was haunted and it was also the home of robbers who robbed people on their way from Sligo to Galway.
    There was a little house in this wood and in it lived a man and his wife.
    They had one son who like all boys of the district went to England every year for the hay and harvest seasons.
    One year when returning from England he travelled by train from Dublin to Castlerea and walked from there to his home.
    On his way home he was accompanied by another boy from a village about four miles from Swinford.
    When they reached the cross-roads at this school he asked his companion to come and stay with him for the night as it was getting late.
    The old people had great welcome for them and after a hearty meal and a pleasant evening at the fireside the two young men went to bed in a small room off the kitchen.
    The boy of the house soon fell asleep but the stranger
      2. daoine