Scoil: Cill Cheallaigh (B.)

Cill Cheallaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Siadhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many holy places all over Ireland. There is a holy well in Tample and this well got its name from St Attracta who visited there. There are two holy wells in the Parish of Aughamore.
    People go to Crough Patrick every year on the last Sunday in July because St Patrick fasted forty days there. The people go to Knock on the fifteenth of August because the Blessed Virgin appeared there.
    The people also go to Lough Derg to do penance for their sins. There is a church built in the Island and when people go on the Island they go bare footed. They have to stay there for three days and go about the church bare footed. The people only get one meal every day dry
    Micheál Mac Cathmhaoil
    An Seamar Bán, Co. Mhaigh Eo