Scoil: Cill Cheallaigh (B.)

Cill Cheallaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Siadhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many long years ago there were no roads in Ireland but the country was covered with woods. Wild beasts inhabited the woods at that time.
    People came from different parts of Europe and settled down in Ireland. They cut the trees and made little fields to grow crops. They made foothpaths with flags from village to village and from house to house. They were so narrow that two people could not walk together on them. There were no roads in these times and horses as well as people had to walk on the footpaths. There were no carts but they had creels and carried on the animals' backs for taking the imports from the ports and taking the exports
    John Snee
    An Seamar Bán, Co. Mhaigh Eo