Scoil: Cill Cheallaigh (B.)

Cill Cheallaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Siadhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people had no imported stuffs. They lived on the produce of the land. They had no tea, flour, or any other imported stuff. They lived mostly on oat cakes. These cakes were put standing against a circular flag or stone in front of the fire to bake. When this was baked it was very hard. There were only three meals taken in the day. Potatoes, cabbage, and bacon were used for two meals.
    The very poor people made their cakes from Indian Meal and water. They got two cabbage leaves and put one under it and over it. Porridge was made from oat meal. It was eaten with buttermilk as the new milk was kept for churning. Sometimes it was eaten with butter. There was a small opening in the middle for the butter. When potatoes were to be eaten they were left in a heap on the table as the
    1. táirgí
    Steafán Ó Tárpá