Scoil: Cill Cheallaigh (B.)

Cill Cheallaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Siadhail

1. Kilkelly Cemetery
    There is an old Cemetery in the vicinity of Kilkelly. There are ruins of an old Church to be seen there. There is a little wicket leading into it but it is immovable as the sand of the road has gathered round it. There is about a rood of land in it. It is covered over with large alder and thorn trees. There is an apple tree at the corner of the Cemetery and these apples are called crab apples. Boys go in and pick them and eat them which is not right.
    It is out of use about three hundred years. The Church was knocked by Cromwell's soldiers. One day when men were on their way to bury a coffin they went to four Cemeteries before they came to Kilkelly. They went to Kilconduff, Kilasser, Kilbeagh, Kilmovee, and Kilkelly. There was
    Steafán Ó Tárpá
    Pat Keane