Scoil: Dubhgharrdha (uimhir rolla 14894)

Dúdhoire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán S. Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the evening of the big wind came, the sky was enveloped in thick black clouds. Towards midnight the wind and thunder were getting louder. The oldest of the oak trees and the ash trees were blown down by the strong wind.
    At Daybreak it became a little calm for about a half an hour. Then it started up strong again. Stacks of corn from the haggards were flung far across the fields. Galvanized sheets were torn from the roofs. The remains of the thatch and the slates were left on the track of the wind. On the night of the big wind stacks were carried away to the Moy. My grandfather went down to the Moy for a stack of straw
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Agnes Kenny