Scoil: Dubhgharrdha (uimhir rolla 14894)

Dúdhoire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán S. Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My great-grand mother was a young girl on the night of the big wind. On that same night, evening she was out with her father collecting the cows and her father said to her that he thought by the looks of the weather that there was going to be a storm. He told the boys of the house not to go a visiting and after a while the storm began and they had to have their backs to the doors and big logs of wood across from one door to teh other and my great grandmother was put standing under the lintel of the room door because if the house fell it would be the safest place for her to be, and she was crying for a pet cow she had for fear he would be killed
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mollie Hunt