Scoil: Achadh Mór

Achadh Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán P. Mac Shiúrtáin

1. Good Ploughers
    In recent times the best plougher about here was Thomas Healy of Lugbrack, Aghamore, Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo, he is dead now. In former times the best plougher in this place was my grandfather he is dead now he lived a short time before Thomas Healy. His name was Patrick Cunnane of Castleturley, Aghamore, Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo.
  2. A Strong Man
    Long ago one of the strongest men about here was my grandfather, James Keane of Esker Kilkelly Co. Mayo. One time a man named Michael Lyons of Acres, Aghamore was coming from Kilkelly he was sitting in his. Just as he was at a place called Slamonphude he was thrown
    Mary Cunnane
    Caiseal Tuairle, Co. Mhaigh Eo