Scoil: Achadh Mór

Achadh Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán P. Mac Shiúrtáin

There was once a woman who lived in Lauralae and one night she was coming home alone from a wake-house in Crossbeg and it was after twelve o'clock. On her way home a man with a white horse overtook her. He stood the horse and took her up behind him. Then the horse started galloping across ditches and hedges and she never knew where she was going until he stopped the horse outside a shop in Urlaur and she felt some egg boxes, and it was then she knew where she was. He started off again and never stopped until he let her down where he got her and told her never to come home alone from a wake-house.
    By May Jordan,
    Aughamore,