Scoil: Achadh Mór

Achadh Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán P. Mac Shiúrtáin

1. (gan teideal)

Just ninetynine years ago there was a terrible storm. So bad that the people talk about it still. It is called the year of the high wind.

Just nintynine years ago there was a terrible storm. So bad that the people talk about it still. It is called the year of the high wind. In the village of Carnmore lived a man named Paty Eggen. His stacks were brought from his garden down to the village of Cappach a distance of about two miles. The year 1924 better known as the year of the the bad turf. Nobody got their turf except the ones that had it cut very early.
    Their was a terrible flood the year 192?
    Several houses were flooded. Their was a big fall of snow that year and it rained ol over it. Rivers ran down the hills from the thaw and flooded our house. My father cut a drain and it ran back to the Turlough and flooded Waldrons. All the Neighbours
    Mark Forkan
    An Carn Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo