Scoil: Achadh Mór

Achadh Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán P. Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two well known places in this district where mass was said in the Penal days. One is called "Cnocan Aiffrean" and the other is "Poll an Aiffrean". Patrick Jordan of Lower Aghamore owns the field in which "Poll an Aiffréan" is. Mrs. Glavey owns the field in which "Cnoc an Aiffreán" is. There is a path going across one of our fields called the mass path and a step the path is leading to "Cnoc an Aeffrean". Mass was said in these places in the Penal days and that is how they got the names. These places are away from any dwelling. They are still called by their Irish name. There is a large stone over in Castle Turley farm owned by John Scally of Lisesker it is said that mass was said