School: Achadh Mór

Achadh Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán P. Mac Shiúrtáin

1. There is a hidden treasure in Garrett Jordan's field and every evening at dusk a little man dressed in red clothes, comes from Tim Snee's fort to Muldowney's fort and from there to Garret's fort. It is a silver treasure. It is said that the little man sits where the treasure is buried with a wand in his hand. When the castle was raided the house-maid of the castle brought all the silver that was in the castle and hid it in the fort. She hid it in a place so that when she would go down on her knees she could only see the chimney of the castle.
    May Jordan,
    Aghamore,