School: Achadh Mór

Aghamore, Co. Mayo
Seán P. Mac Shiúrtáin

1. (no title)

There is a stone in Mick Burke's land in Tubber, and many attempts were made to dig it up but it could never be done.

There is a stone in Mick Burke's land in Tubber, and many attempts were made to dig it up but it could never be done. When a man would try to dig it up the tool he was using would stick in the ground, and he could not pull it up again. Lots of people went to see it, and many tried to dig it but it failed everyone. Once some man was examining it very carefully and he found that there was a lot of words written on it. He leant over it to try and make them out. But when he tried to rise again he could not. No one found him until he was dead, then he was taken away and buried in a trench that was cut near the river Glor.
    James Mc Hugh
    Aghamore, Co. Mayo