Scoil: Achadh Mór

Aghamore, Co. Mayo
Seán P. Mac Shiúrtáin

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time long ago a man was going to the fair of Ballyhaunis and as he was going up by Carrownedan a turkey cock came out before him on the road.

Once upon a time long ago a man was going to the fair of Ballyhaunis and as he was going up by Carrownedan a turkey cock came out before him on the road. He tried to pass but the turkey cock would not let him. The man took out his tobacco for he heard that tobacco was blessed. He asked in the name of God who was it. As soon as he said that the turkey cock flew inside the fence. Then the man kept going as fast as he could, but he had not gone very far when he met a man with his sleeves turned up to his elbows that was dead a long time.
    Written down by Michael Cunnane,
    Castleturley