Scoil: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo

1. Local Cures
    In olden times people seldom sent for a doctor. They had home cures for every kind of ailment. Here are some of the cures that known in this district.
    A person who suffers from warts got a snail rubbed it on the wart. They then put the snail on a thorn and by the time the snail is decayed the wart will be gone.
    Another cure for a wart is to steal a piece of bacon, rub it on the wart for nine days, bury it deep and when the bacon is decayed the wart will go. For cancer glaus-a-coulle should be applied. This plant grow in old woods and waste bands that was not tilled for ages. When you have the plant boil it all and when it is boiled mix it with unsalted butter.
    When people have a sore lip the rub a doc leaf on it and the pain will go. The same leaf will cure a nettle sting.
    Bomphary is a cure for a cut, dig the root of the plant and wash
      1. cleachtas an leighis