Scoil: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People who study the habits of birds get much useful information as to weather conditions. If the swallows fly low it is a sure sign of rain but when they fly high good weather is not far off. When the curfews call shrilly it is a sign of rain. The robin sing in the center of the brush if the day is likely to be wet but when fine he sings on the topmost branch. When the wild geese come early we can expect an early and a severe winter.
    People in this part of the country have many superstitions about birds. When one magpie is seen it means that bad luck is coming but when there are two it means good luck.
    One for sorrow, two for joy, three for a marriage, four for death, five for a funeral, six for gold, seven for silver, and eight for a story that never was told. There is another version of this. One for a letter, two for a cheque, Three for a marriage, four for a birth, five for silver, six for (-) and seven for a story that never was told.