Scoil: Cluain Fallach (uimhir rolla 10612)

Cluain Falach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
E. Ó Breitheamhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People say that seventh son or daughter can cure ringworm. If you meet a man with a white horse adn ask a cure for the whooping cough he will give you a rib from the horse's tail and you should wear it round your neck until the disease is banished. Another cure for whooping cough is to bring the child to a mill and dip his head three times in the hopper. A person who never saw his faher can cure a sore mouth. He breathes into the sore mouth and it is cured. If a person had a sore ear, people say it would be cured if somebody would blow the smoke of a cigarette into it. Long ago when children had the measles parents gave them the juice of boiled nettle roots.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Horan