Scoil: Leargán Buidhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 14288)

An Leargain Bhuí Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás de Bhaldraithe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Larganboy is my home district. It is in the Parish of Behan and in the Barony of Costello.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They all have the same address. Houses were more numerous in former times than at present. There were eleven more houses in the townland then than at present. Three families left and went to live in Holywell. Five families went to Island. Another family went to Ballyhaunis and another family went to America and another family died and left no heir and the land was sold after a time. The others left twenty five years ago. There are only three houses now in ruins as all the other old houses were converted into outhouses. There was only one family emigrated to American in former years.
    Patrick Hopkins