Scoil: Leargán Buidhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 14288)

An Leargain Bhuí Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás de Bhaldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Stephen's Day falls on the 26th of December. It is a very enjoyable day for the young boys. Boys from about twelve years to twenty years go in the wren boys. Some of the big boys paint their faces so as not to be known. They dress themselves in bad clothes and they also decorate their hats with ribbons. Some of the bigger boys play music with fiddles and the younger boys play flutes. They go from house to house playing and dancing and gathering money. When they have finished in the evening they divide the money equally between
    Thomas Mc Grath
    Oireamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo