Scoil: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 13659)

Béacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the place but ponds would be a better name for them. One of them is called the Cladac. It is in my father's land and it drains a good many farms around it. It dry up in Summer on account of a stream going under the ground that forms a well about half a mile away.
    Once it very near flooded the village because there was a big pump rushing out of the ground. Some one blocked it with an old mattress and the water was stopped for a while. No one knew why the water was not coming up until one day there was a terrible noise heard and the people were running from one house to another and thought it was the end of the world. At last someone discovered that it was the mattress.
    Lios an Uisce, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Patrick Kelly