Scoil: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 13659)

Béacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two church yards in Bekan Parish. There is one in a townland called Tulrahan. The other is in the townland of Bekan not far from the church. The original cemetery is now over crowded but there was an English acre added to it. Bekan graveyard is rectangular shape and it is sloped towards the south. The old grave yard is full of trees some of them are over a century old. There is only one tomb in Bekan grave yard. There is no burial ground for unbaptised children in this parish but there is a place in the Parish of Ballyhaunis . The towland is called Holywell.
    James Carney