Scoil: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 13659)

Béacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Penal Days existed from the time of Queen Elizabeth till 1829. In 1782 the people got some freedom but the laws were still hard against the poor Catholics. In those days money was very scarce and a price of five pounds was given to the one who would tell the whereabouts of a catholic priest, by the English soldiers. This was a great temptation to the poor people but they still clung to the faith and walked for miles on a Sunday to a distant hill or mountain to hear Mass. The priests were dressed in the garb of a peasant in those days and only his trustful friends would be able to
    1. am
    Frank Kirrane