Scoil: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 13659)

Béacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In almost every part of Ireland raths or forts can be seen. These are not very far from one another, but now, many people that are not superstitious have levelled the raths and crops are grown on the place where these ancient landmarks once stood. This has left only a small number of raths now.
    The belief in this district is that raths were made for the protection of the Irish people. In olden times the people had to defend their houses from the chiefs and Danes. There were a great number of chiefs and princes among them and frequently made war on one another. To be prepared against attacks the
    Frank Kirrane
    Cluain Bulbain, Co. Mhaigh Eo