Scoil: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 13659)

Béacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times during the Penal Laws when Catholics would not be allowed any education they were taught how to read and write by a poor man who had some education. On fine days they were taught under a hedge, and in bad weather in some old building that the pupils erected. These schools came to be called hedges schools on that account.
    Two hedge schools were in the parish, that lasted for years. One was in Mr. Begleys field in Belisker taught by Mr. Mullakry. Another school was in the place where Bekan School is now, and that teacher
        1. foirgnimh
    Frank Kirrane