School: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulach Shrutháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

1. (continued from previous page)
    bowl. When they are playing mug, jug, bowl one of them gets a stick and beats the others upon the legs. They also play other games. They play hide-and-go-seek which are called hidings by some children. They have great sport playing that game. The big boys and big girls go to a house and they pass round the ring to one another. They have great sport playing that game. The children also have another game which is called tick. They play that game when they are at school out in the school yard. It is a nice game to be played. The children also play weigh, weigh, butter weigh, weigh cheese. They have
    James Murphy
    Mrs Murphy