School: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulrohaun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

1. We have a dash churn at home. It is thirteen inches in diameter. The height of it is sixteen inches call the the churn the "Meadar". It is made twenty years. If any neighbor comes in while the churning is made they would have to take the churn before they would go out. It takes twenty minutes to make a churning Bread is made with the butter milk. The people wash the churn with a broom and hot water. The broom is made from heather. It is five or six inches long. If the butter is not coming on the milk the people put
    Patrick Morley
    Mrs Morley