School: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulrohaun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

1. (continued from previous page)
    cattle are tied around the neck with a rope. The ties are called canasks. The ties are made from a bag or straw or a hemp rope
    They are made at home. When a person goes milking a cow they catch a hold of her tits and begin to draw them and the milk starts to flow gently from them. Some cows have very tender udders and they are not able to hold the milk like more cows and for that reason they begin to lose the milk. When the people have the cow milked they put the sign of the cross on her. I got the above information from Mrs Morley, Carrowkeel.
    Mrs Morley
    Carrowkeel West, Co. Mayo