Scoil: Páirc an Éadain (Facefield)

Gort an Éadain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Since the eighteenth century marriages frequently took place on Shrove Tuesday. June is considered to be the luckiest month of the year to be married in, and Wednesday the luckiest day of the week.
    Money is given as a dowry; and when people can afford to give enough money, some stock is given. But if the bride is supposed to be good looking, she does not have to get much of a dowry. Her face is her fortune. Some times if a man saw a girl whom he wished to make his wife, and her parents were not agreeable to such a match, he kidnapped her and locked her in his house, or that of a friend, until her parents had to give their
    Brighidh Nich Eochaidh
    Baile an Locha, Co. Mhaigh Eo