Scoil: Páirc an Éadain (Facefield)

Gort an Éadain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    things where a big sledge would not do. A rasp is for rasping a horse's hoof before putting the shoe on. A knife is for cleaning the hoofs of animals. A bellows is for blowing up the anthracite coal. The pinchers is used for pulling nails off the horses hooves.
    The blacksmith makes farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, spades, shovels, axes, and cartwheels. He shoes cart - wheels, points harrow pins, mends mowing machines and grubbers.
    In summer time he shoes horses in the open air and does all his work out side his forge if the day is fine. He has the shape of a wheel made outside his forge for the purpose of mending wheels and it is therefore called a wheel.
    It is a very old saying that it is a lucky thing to bring some of the water to the fair so as to
    Máire Ní Mhurchadha