Scoil: An Pháirc (uimhir rolla 13115)

An Pháirc, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Mac Cathmhaoil

1. A Story

There is an old Castle in currane which was once owned by the Burkes but there is only the ruins of it left now.

There is an old Castle in Currane which was once owned by the Burkes but there is only the ruins of it left now. Two men Pat Walsh and Tom Walsh dreamt one night that if they went to that spot at twelve o clock they would get a pot of gold so they went that night to the Castle. When they lifted up the flag the pot of gold was under it. When they stooped to take the pot of gold a man stood by them and he told them that if they wanted the pot of gold they would have to give him a drop of their own blood. So they said that they would not give him the blood. The man disappeared. They made another attempt to take the pot of gold and as they were lifting up the pot of gold but a snake
    Tomás Mac Giobúin
    An Tuar Mór Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo