Scoil: Cruimghlinn (uimhir rolla 15967)

Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them in his mouth, and he puts the other one on his back, and he runs away to his den, and eats them. Hunters go hunting the foxes with their hounds, and their skin is used for making gloves and furs.
    Rabbits: A Rabbit is a small animal, covered with fur. He is of brownish colour with a tail. He lives in holes in the ground called burrows. Rabbits do a lot of damage to the crops, they eat all the oats and turnips. Hunting the rabbit is very common in this district with dog called terriers. Their fur is used for gloves, and their flesh is very nice to eat.
    Hare: A hare is a smaller animal than a fox, he lives under a rock, or in a hedge. He does a lot of damage to the cabbage
    Mary Kineavy
    An Ros Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo