School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. This is a large village situated along the side of Crimlin hill. It consists of twenty three houses, sixteen slated houses, and six thatched ones. The land is fairly good, and the bog is convenient, but there are scarcely any trees. The Village got its name from a crooked stream that runs through it.
    The sirnames in the Village are Hopkins (5) Grimes (4) Jennings (3) Blaine (3) O'Connor (1) Harte (1) O'Hora (1) Philbin (1) Kenny (1) Henry (1) Gillan (1) McNicholas (1).
    Of these Blaines, Philbin, Harte, O'Connor, Henry are not original inhabitants. The great Archbishop John McHale lived for some years in Crimlin, and some of his relatives live there yet.
    Delia Grimes