School: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 14410)

Caisleán an Bharraigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

1. In the nineteenth century there lived at Sion Hill two men named Walshe and Tucker. They were fast friends and their sons became very friendly afterwards, though one was much older than the other.
    One evening the boys planned to go for a swim in a lake near by. Walshe rose early and waited for Tucker some time but as he did not appear he grew impatient and had his swim alone. Soon after Tucker came and when he did not see his companion he swam round the lake three times. He thought he spied an island, which he had not noticed before and his friend standing on it. He swam towards it and on approaching it the figure disappeared. Still he proceeded and stepped on to the island as he thought but instead of the firm ground there was only rushes and down the unfortunate boy went.
    Walshe was on the land and saw his companions mistake but it was too late to shout. Some say a statue was erected in that place, but no trace of it exists. The lake is known as Tucker's Lake since that fatal day.
    Ceathrú an Churraigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Imelda Walsh