Imleabhar: CBÉ 0106

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0106, Leathanach 292

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0106, Leathanach 292

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a tinker woman lived near Adamstown and she used to go around selling brushes an laces and delph.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be a good thing to anoint him. "Ah musha" says Tom its not worth your while anointing me I won't be long in it"

There was a man lived near Taghmon named Sam Cooper

There was a man lived near Taghmon named Sam Cooper. He wasn't a very good living man. Everything he would lay his hands on he would take it. One time, there was a mission in Taghmon, and whatever happened Tom didn't he go to the Mission. When the Mission was over he was talking to a certain man about it. "Did you go to Confession at all" says the man to Sam. "I did" says Sam "Did you tell all about the barley you stole on me" says the man. "No, I didn't," says Sam "but to tell you the truth he was damn near getting it out of me"
    Dáta
    Cineál míre