Volume: CBÉ 0106

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 292

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 292

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a tinker woman lived near Adamstown and she used to go around selling brushes an laces and delph.

(continued from previous page)
    be a good thing to anoint him. "Ah musha" says Tom its not worth your while anointing me I won't be long in it"

There was a man lived near Taghmon named Sam Cooper

There was a man lived near Taghmon named Sam Cooper. He wasn't a very good living man. Everything he would lay his hands on he would take it. One time, there was a mission in Taghmon, and whatever happened Tom didn't he go to the Mission. When the Mission was over he was talking to a certain man about it. "Did you go to Confession at all" says the man to Sam. "I did" says Sam "Did you tell all about the barley you stole on me" says the man. "No, I didn't," says Sam "but to tell you the truth he was damn near getting it out of me"
    Date
    Item type