Volume: CBÉ 0106

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 290

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 290

1. (no title)

There was once a tinker woman lived near Adamstown and she used to go around selling brushes an laces and delph.

There was once a tinker woman lived near Adamstown and she used to go around selling brushes an laces and delph. One day she was going down a lane to a farmer's house, where there lived a man by the name of Ned Brennan, When she was about half-way down the lane, didn't she meet Ned Brennan coming up the lane, and she asked him would he buy a brush. Ned was a very rough spoken man. "Bite me arse" says he. "Oh musha sir" says she "sure I haven't a tooth in me head"
    There was a man lived in Dungulf by the name of Tom Murphy. He was dying this time and the priest was sent for. When he came he knew the man wouldn't live long, so he told him it would
    Date
    Item type