Volume: CBÉ 0106

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 308

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 308

There is a big field down in Pollfur called Chapel Park, and Dungulf Castle is in one end of it. In another end of it was an old churchyard in former years. It was a field that was never ploughed, but one day the owner said what harm would it be to plough it anyway, so he sent out a man to plough it. This man, Tom Farrell by name ploughed away on the field but didn't go near the old graveyard. The owner told him to plough away on the grave-yard, as it was very old. So Tom started to plough the grave-yard. He hadn't gone very far when he got awful sleepy, so he came back and went to another part of the field and the sleep left him. After a while he went back again, as he was afraid the boss would catch
    Date
    Item type