Scoil: Drumandoora N.S. (uimhir rolla 12123)

Drumandoora, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Aodhaire Liam Airley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592F, Leathanach 06_031

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592F, Leathanach 06_031

Folklore. The Famine.
    Among all the evils in Ireland long ago the Famine was the worst of all ,it killed and starved most of the people.The fever wiped out the most of them.The poor people were to be seen dying by the ditches with starvation and it is said that they were like walking skeletons and even ate rats with severe hunger.the cause of the feavor was that the people died in very large numbers that the could not be properly burried and many lay by the roadsid and field where they died .it lasted about ten years but the last five years left Ireland in a dreadful state.
    Peter Cunningham
    Killanena, Co. Clare