School: Croisín (Crusheen) (B. & C.)

Crusheen, Co. Clare
Tomás Mac Bruaideadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0593B, Page 19_015

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0593B, Page 19_015

him ,or if you saw him passing your house ask him for a cure for the whooping cough and whatever he would say to give it to them and and they would be cured.A cure for a cut is to get a sleamnas leaf and to put it up against the cut .A cure for a burn of a nettle is to get a herb called a dog leaf and rub it hard against the burn.Another cure for the whooping cough is to hold the child under an asses stomach for a while .if a person had rickets in his legs washed his legs in water potatoes would be boiled in would cure him
    Seán Ó Scannláin