School: Béal Átha Feorainne (B.) (roll number 1866)

Ballyforan, Co. Roscommon
M.S. Ó Ceallaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271B, Page 05_027

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271B, Page 05_027

Hallow Eve or as it is sometimes called November's night falls on the 31st of October. It is the eve of the 1st of November. It is one of the greatest feasts of the year. It is the feast of All Souls.
    The adults have great fun on that night and they play a great lot of games and pranks. Some steal gates, carts and other farm implements and hide them. Others pick heads of cabbage and break them on the road or throw them at other people's doors. They also tie their neighbours' doors so that the inhabitants could not get out. People should be very careful, though, not to injure
    Raymond Mc Quillan