Scoil: Feevagh (uimhir rolla 9517)

Feevagh, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Bhaldraithe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0269D, Leathanach 01_047

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0269D, Leathanach 01_047

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and stay in a cap, the next boy takes a shot. When the ball drops into a cap and lodges in it, the owner of the cap rushes up to it, snatches the ball out, and tries to hit some of the other players with it.
    It is not easy to do this as all the other boys rush away as soon as they see the ball in one of the caps. If he succeeds in hitting one of the running boys a pebble or other mark is put in that boy's cap. If he does not succeed in hitting anyone a pebble is put into his own cap. If he hits somebody a pebble is put into that boy's cap. When all the players have taken a shot in this way the pebbles in the caps are counted. The players with the greatest number of pebbles in his
    Bridget Coyne
    Carrowntarriff, Co. Roscommon